Privacy Policy

Brabeia Inc. ("Brabeia"), a British Columbia company, is committed to protecting any personal information that we hold of users of our Websites and software products and services in accordance with commercially reasonable standards and the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (BC) ("PIPA").

This Privacy Policy covers the Brabeia.com and Brabeia.ca websites (the "Websites") including all sub-domains and any applications we offer for download.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. IF YOU ARE NOT PREPARED TO CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION BY BRABEIA FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT ON THE BRABEIA WEBSITES OR IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY THEN DO NOT CONTINUE USE OF THE WEBSITES OR SHOULD YOU WISH TO OPT OUT OF CONSENT TO THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THEN YOU MAY OPT OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THIS POLICY. BY CONTINUING TO ACCESS AND USE THE BRABEIA WEBSITES, YOU HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGE AND CONSENT TO THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR THE PURPOSES SET OUT IN THE WEBSITES AND OR THIS POLICY SUBJECT TO THE OPT OUT PROCESSES SET OUT BELOW.

We may change our Privacy Policy at any time, without notice to you. You are responsible and encouraged to review the Privacy Policy regularly. The date of the last revision to our Privacy Policy can be found at the bottom of this document. Your continued use of the Websites after this date signifies your consent to any changes to our Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy and the Brabeia Privacy Code, available at Brabeia.com, detail and outline how Brabeia manages your personal information and safeguards your privacy and are developed in compliance with PIPA. "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual, such as someone’s name, home address, social insurance number, sex, income and family status. Brabeia will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with PIPA. We will inform our users of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Privacy Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting clients and user personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our users’ personal information and allowing our users to request access to, and correction of, their personal information. We will only use or disclose our users’ personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection. We will not use or disclose user personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so. We will not sell or rent user lists, such as lists of our contest entrants or winners, or any of our users’ personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Therefore, we want to you to know what our information and privacy practices are with respect to the following matters:

  • What personally identifiable information Brabeia collects.
  • What personally identifiable information third parties collect through the Websites.
  • What organization collects the personal information.
  • How Brabeia uses the personal information.
  • With whom Brabeia may share user information.
  • What choices are available to users regarding the collection, use and distribution of personal information.
  • What types of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of personal information under Brabeia control.
  • How users can correct any inaccuracies in registered personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Our Websites collect personal information from users who enter our contests and access any Brabeia applications for the purposes of administering the contests and promotional activities related to the contests.

When you enter a contest, for example, you will provide your name and email address. This allows us to send the email and push notification to your Smart Phone or Tablet in the event that you are selected as a winner. If you win a prize in a contest, then the email will include instructions for you to provide additional personal information, such as your residential address for prize delivery.

Once the contest has closed and a winner declared, we do not retain on our Websites or any Brabeia application any personal information of any contest entrant who does not win.

Winners’ personal information – including their name, address, city, province of residence, photograph, video, any likeness, testimonial related to the prize, and/or voice – may be used for promotional or related purposes.

Any personal information we collect will not be sold or rented to third parties.

Information Gathering and Usage

Our Websites use distributed services, such as those provided by Google Analytics and Intercom, to collect aggregate information on what pages users access or visit, when and how users visit our Websites, when and how users enter our contests, and information volunteered by the user (such as survey information).

The information we collect is used: (a) to tailor our contests to specific demographics based on aggregate information collected; (b) to improve the contests, software and related applications, and Website content available on our Websites; and (c) to improve quality of our service.

The information we collect is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes but may be used where it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

Under no circumstances do we rent or sell personal information of our users to third parties.

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies. A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a Websites' computers and stored on your computer, Smart Phone, or Tablet’s hard drive. Cookies are required to use our service. We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies.

Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while a user is on our Websites. We use cookies on certain pages of our site to help analyze our Websites flow, measure promotional effectiveness and promote trust and safety. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies may also be used in the future to help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. A user is always free to decline our cookies if their browser permits, although in declining a cookie, you may not be able to use certain features of our Websites and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

This privacy policy covers the use of cookies by Brabeia.com, Brabeia.com, Brabeia.com and Brabeia.ca only.

Automatically Collected Information

Like most standard Websites, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the Websites, track user’s movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and other automatically collected information are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Data Storage

We use third party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to run our Websites. However, we own the code, databases, and all rights to the Brabeia applications and data.

Information Disclosure

There are certain times when we will disclose personal information to either fulfill an order or request, improve our products, services or the Websites.

We may occasionally hire or partner up with other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as managing and handling the processing and delivery of mailings (both email and postal mail), providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. Those companies do not retain share, store, or use personally identifiable information for any secondary purposes. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information collected.

We may also disclose the personal and non-personal information of our customers to any successor-in-interest of ours, such as a company that acquires us. In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information will likely be among the assets transferred. Should such a combination occur, we will require that the new combined entity follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. If your personal information will be used contrary to this policy, you will receive prior notice.

We may also need to disclose personal information when required by law and when we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process, enforce our policies or Terms of Use, respond to claims that specific content violates the rights of others, or to protect anyone's rights, property, or safety.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES DOES BRABEIA RENT OR SELL PERSONAL INFORMATION OF OUR USERS TO THIRD PARTIES.

Service Announcements and Marketing Information

On occasion, it is necessary to send out a strictly service related or maintenance announcements. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance we might send users an email. Generally, users may not opt-out of these communications, though they can deactivate their account. These communications are not promotional in nature.

We only send marketing information concerning new contests or other product offerings to you, if you opt in to such communication.

Your Choice to Opt out of Certain Communications

When we collect personal information, you have a choice to opt out of certain communication. However, if you opt out of providing the required personal information to access our products and services, you may not be able to fully use or access those products and services.

You may request us to remove you from the system at which point we will manually remove you from the database.

If you are no longer interested in receiving e-mail and/or other communications regarding announcements and other marketing information from Brabeia, please e-mail your request to info@Brabeia.com. Please include your complete name and mailing address (as well as your e-mail address) if you prefer not to receive direct materials.

Links

Our Websites contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every Websites that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Brabeia.com, Brabeia.com, Brabeia.com and Brabeia.ca and does not apply to any of the third party links located on our Websites.

Security

On our Websites, we take every precaution to protect our users’ information. This information is protected both online and off-line

We protect personal information and the user’s right to privacy by:

  • Only collecting personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
  • Ensuring appropriate security measures are in place.
  • Ensuring appropriate confidentiality measures are in place for personal information when dealing with any third parties.
  • Ensuring that personal information is kept up-to-date and current for the purposes in which it is being used.
  • Honouring any user request for access to their personal information.

We further protect personal information by ensuring that:

  • Login, sign-up, account information and admin pages are protected by SSL.
  • Login and password information is encrypted in the database.
  • Login and password information is never sent by email.
  • Contact information (e.g. email address or telephone number) is only shared with Brabeia staff members.

Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk, account manager or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Furthermore, ALL employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Any time new policies are added, our employees are notified and or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can to do to ensure our users’ information is protected. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. We will be using third-party servers to run instances of our contests, which will initially be the place from which we will gather information, including personal information.

Accessing/Updating/Deleting/Deactivating Personal Information

Upon your request, we will remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible, and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain personal information in order to comply with law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our Agreements, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.

You may request Brabeia for access to your personal information. All requests must be made in writing and addressed to Brabeia. You will be required to provide some information for security reasons and to verify identity. A small administrative fee may apply, depending on the request. Brabeia has the right to deny access to personal information, if Brabeia ever denies your request for access to your personal information, we will explain why.

If a user no longer desires our Websites, we provide a way to correct, update or delete/deactivate a user’s personally identifiable information. This can usually be done by emailing our Customer Support at info@Brabeia.com or by contacting us at 604-314-0186.

Children’s Privacy

Our Products and the Websites are intended for users ages 18 and older. Children (persons under the age of 18) are not eligible to use the Websites and any products or services unsupervised. We also ask that children do not register for a Brabeia contest and or submit any personal information to us. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children (persons under the age of 18). If you are under 18 years of age, your parent or your legal guardian may request that we delete all of your personal information in our database and opt-out from receiving communications from us. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 13.

Legal Disclaimer

Though we make every effort to preserve user privacy, we may need to disclose personal information when required by law where we have a good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a current judicial proceeding, a court order or legal process served on our Websites.

Contact Information

If users have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Tel: (604) 314-0186
Email: info@brabeia.com
URL: brabeia.com

Otherwise, we assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes and uses identified in this Privacy Policy.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please email info@brabeia.com.

Last Modified: November 26, 2013